Elemi Essential Oil
While you have probably heard of Frankincense and Myrrh before, you might not have heard of Elemi, their distant relative and historical replacement in times of need. With an aroma similar to Frankincense and a history intertwined with its resinous cousins Frankincense and Myrrh, you’d think it’d be more widely known, but it’s not.
Elemi is a popular anti-aging skincare essential oil for soft, toned, glowing and smooth skin. It has antiseptic, antimicrobial and regenerative properties that make it great for private label skincare. It has a lovely deep, resinous and slightly lemony aroma similar to other resins like frankincense and amber. And has historically been used in similar ways. For example, the Ancient Egyptians would regularly use it for its antiseptic properties in mummification.